SEPTA

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority Serving Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties

Choose Your Service

Trip Planner

System Map

beginning location
final destination

or

Quick Links

Farmers Markets

Farmers Market season is back in the Philadelphia area. In addition to a wide variety of locally-grown fruits and vegetables, many of the markets feature meat, poultry, eggs, and dairy products. All are accessible by SEPTA and several are conveniently located at SEPTA stations. Dates and times could change as the season progresses.

Use the map below to find the farmers market nearest you or scroll down


View Farmers Market in a larger map

Farmers Markets by Philadelphia Neighborhood

Farmers market locations are organized by neighborhood and general area.

Center City Area North Philadelphia PA Suburbs
South Philadelphia Northwest Philadelphia
West Philadelphia Northeast Philadelphia


Click on the links above or scroll down to find the farmers market and travel options nearest you.

Center City Area and Surrounding Neighborhoods

Greensgrow Farm Stand: 2501 E. Cumberland St.; Thu. 2-7 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 25, 39, 43, 89

Fitler Square: S. 23d St. & Pine St.; Sat. 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 7, 12, 40

Head House: Lombard & S. 2d Sts.; Sun. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 12, 40, 57

Fairmount: 2200 Fairmount Ave.; Thurs. 3-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 7, 32, 33, 48, PHLASH

South Street: S. Broad & South Sts.; Wed. 2-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 2, 4, 27, 32, 40, Broad Street Line (Lombard-South Station)

Schuylkill River Park: Spruce & S. 25th Sts.; Wed. 3-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 7, 12, 40

Jefferson: Chestnut St. & S. 10th St.; Thur. 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 9, 17, 21, 23, 33, 38, 42, 44, 47, 47M, 47, 61, 62, Market-Frankford Line

Rittenhouse: Walnut St. & S. 18th St.; Tue. 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sat. 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 2, 9, 12, 17, 21, 42

The Porch: 30th & Market St.; Wed. 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 9, 10, 11, 13, 21, 30, 31, 34, 36, 42, 44, 124, 125, Lucy, Market-Frankford Line (30th Street Station), All Regional Rail Lines (30th Street Station)

SEPTA Farm Stand: Concourse level of 1234 Market St.; every other Wed. 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 4, 10, 11, 13, 16, 17, 23, 27, 31, 32, 33, 38, 44, 48, 62, 124, 125, Market-Frankford Line (13th St. Station), Broad Street Line (City Hall Station), All Regional Rail Lines except Cynwyd (Jefferson Station)

Independence Blue Cross: Courtyard at 1901 Market St.; Thu. 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 10, 11, 13, 17, 27, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 38, 44, 62, 124, 125,
All Regional Rail Lines (Suburban Station)

Suburban Station: Market St. & N. 16th St.; Thur. noon-6:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 4, 10, 11, 13, 16, 17, 21, 27, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 38, 42, 44, 48, 62, 124, 125, Market-Frankford Line (15th St. Station), Broad Street Line (City Hall Station), All Regional Rail Lines (Suburban Station)

Liberty Lands: 3rd & Poplar Sts.; Thurs. 3-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes 5, 57

University Square: Walnut St. & S. 36th St.; Wed. 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 11, 13, 21, 34, 36, 42

Fitler Square Park: 23rd & Pine Sts., Sat., 9-2 p.m.
Routes: 7, 12, 40

Girard Farmer's Market: 27th St. & Girard Av. Sat. 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 7, 15, 32, 48

3rd St. Farmer's Market: Church St. between 2nd & 3rd Sts.; Tue. 2-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: MFL (2nd St.), 5, 17, 21, 33, 42, 48

North Philadelphia

Cecil B. Moore: Cecil B. Moore Ave. between Broad and 13th Sts.; Thurs., 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: BSL, 3, 4, 16, 23, 2

Fairhill Square Park: 4th St. & Lehigh Ave.; Tues., 1-5 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 54, 47, 39, 57

Frankford Transportation Center; Tues.; 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: MFL, 3, 5, 8, 14, 19, 20, 24, 25, 26, 50, 58, 59, 73, 84, 66, 67, 88, R

Hunting Park: West Hunting Park Ave. and Old York Rd.; Sat. 10-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: BSL, 1, 16, 53, R, BSO

3rd & Diamond Market: 33rd & Diamond Sts.; Tues. 2.-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 7, 32, 39, 54, 61

Olney Transportation Center Farmer's Market: Broad St. & Olney Av.; Tues. 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: BSL (Olney TC), L, 6, 8, 16, 18, 22, 26, 55, 80

South Philadelphia

Dickinson Square: Moyamensing Ave. near Morris St. (southeast corner of square); Sun. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 29, 57

Grays Ferry: Wharton & 29th Sts.; Tues. 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 12, 64

Fountain Farmer's Market: East Passyunk Ave. & 11th St.; Wed. 3-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 23, 29

South & Passyunk: South St. & E. Passyunk Ave.; Tues. 2:30-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 40, 47, 57

Point Breeze: Tasker & 22d Sts.; Tues. 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 7, 29

Broad & Snyder: Tues., 2-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 4, 79, BSL, 37

Broad & South: Tues., 2-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: BSL, 4, 27, 32, 40

18th & Christian: Wednesdays
SEPTA Routes: 17, 2, 64

Dickinson Square Farmers Market: Moyamensing Ave. & Morris St.; Sun., 10-2 p.m.
Routes: 29, 57, 7, 29

The Fountain Farmers Market: E. Passyunk Ave. at Tasker St.; Wed., 3-7 p.m.
Routes: 23, 29

West Philadelphia

West Philadelphia: 58 & Chester Sts.; Wed. 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 13, G

Haddington: Haverford Ave. & N. 52d St.; Wed. 1-5 p.m.; Fri. 1-5 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 30, 52

Clark Park: Baltimore Ave. & S. 43d St.; Thu. 3-7 p.m.; Sat. 10 a.m.-2 p.m. year round
SEPTA Routes: 13, 30, 34

Overbrook Farms: Lancaster & City Aves.; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 65, 105, G, Paoli-Thorndale Line (Overbrook Station)

Walnut Hill Farm Stand: 4610 Market St.; Tue. 3-6 p.m., starts June 12
SEPTA Routes: 21, 31, 64, Market-Frankford Line (46th St. Station)

72nd & Woodland: Tuesdays
Routes: 11, 116, 36

Northwest Philadelphia

Chestnut Hill: 8229 Germantown Ave.; Thu.-Fri. 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat 8 a.m.-5 p.m., year-round
SEPTA Routes: 23, 77, L, Chestnut Hill East Line (Gravers Station), Chestnut Hill West Line (Chestnut Hill West Station)

Germantown: Germantown Ave. & E. Walnut Lane; Fri. 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 23, XH

Weavers Way: Carpenter Ln. & Greene St.; Thu. 3-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: H, Chestnut Hill West Line (Carpenter Station)

Gorgas Park: Ridge Ave. & Acorn St.; Fri. 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 9, 35

Chestnut Hill Grower's Market: Germantown Ave. & Winston Rd.; Sat. 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 23, 77

East Falls: Under Rt. 1 overpass between Kelley Dr. & Ridge Ave.; Sat. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 1, 61, K, R, Manayunk-Norristown Line (East Falls Station)

Cliveden Park: Chew Ave. and Johnson St.; Wed., 2-6 p.m.
Routes: CHE - Washington Ln. Station, 118, XH

Germantown: Germantown Ave. & Walnut Ln.; in front of historic Wyck House; Fri., 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 65, XH, 23

West Oak Ln.: Ogontz and 72nd Aves.; Tues., 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 16, 22, G, 6

Chestnut Hill Growers' Market: Winston Rd. at Germantown Ave.; Sat., 9:30-1:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 23

East Falls Farmers Market: Lot under Route 1 at Kelly Dr.; Sun., 10-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: K, R, 61, 1

Northeast Philadelphia

Oxford Circle: 900 East Howell St., parking lot in front of the Oxford Circle Mennonite Church; Thurs., 2-6 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 19, 24, 67

Hunting Park: West Hunting Park Ave. & Old York Rd.; Sat. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 1, 16, 53, R, Broad Street Line (Hunting Park Station)

Parkwood Farmer's Market: Byberry Rd. at Barbary Rd.; Sat. 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
SEPTA Route 84

Mayfair Farmer's Market: Cottman & Frankford Aves.; Sun. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 66, 70

Pretzel Park Farmer's Market: Silverwood & Cotton Sts.; Sat. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 35, 61, Manayunk-Norristown Line (Manayunk)

Pennsylvania Suburbs

Delaware Valley College: 2100 Lower State Rd., Doylestown; Mon.-Sat. 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun. 9 a.m.-5 p.m., year-round
SEPTA Routes: Lansdale-Doylestown Line (Delaware Valley College Station)

Newtown: 2150 S. Eagle Rd., Newtown; Thu. 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Fri. 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat. 9 a.m.-4 p.m. SEPTA Routes: Lansdale-Doylestown Line (Delaware Valley College Station), Route 130

Newtown Square: 4033 West Chester Pike, Newtown Square: Pennsylvania Resource Council at Mostardi's Garden Center; Wed. 2-6 p.m.,
SEPTA Route: 104

Doylestown: W. State St. & N. Hamilton St., Doylestown; Sat. 7 a.m.-noon
SEPTA Routes: 55, Lansdale Doylestown Line (Doylestown Station)

Langhorne: 115 W. Richardson Ave., Langhorne; Tues. 3-6:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 14, 130

Phoenixville: Under Gay St. Bridge, Phoenixville; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 99, 139

West Chester Growers Market: N. Church St. & W. Chestnut St., West Chester; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 92, 104

Ardmore: Coulter Ave. & St. James Place, Ardmore; Tues-Fri. 8 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat. 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun. 8 a.m.-4 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 44, 103 (except Sunday), 105, 106 (except Sunday), Paoli-Thorndale Line (Ardmore Station)

Lancaster County: 389 W. Lancaster Ave., Wayne; Wed., Fri-Sat., 6 a.m.-4 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 105, Paoli-Thorndale Line (Strafford Station)

Oakmont: Darby Rd. & W. Eagle Rd., Havertown; Wed. 3-7 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 103

Swarthmore: Swarthmore municipal building parking lot; Sat. 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 109, Media-Elwyn Line (Swarthmore Station)

Bala Cynwyd: E. City Ave. & Belmont Ave., Bala Cynwyd; Thur. 2:30-6:30 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 1, 44, 52, 65

Bryn Mawr: Lancaster Ave. in front of Bryn Mawr Train Station, Bryn Mawr; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 105, 106, Paoli-Thorndale Line (Bryn Mawr Station)

Collegeville: 460 E. Main St., Collegeville; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Route: 93

Glenside: Easton Rd. at Glenside Ave., Glenside; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 22, 77, Lansdale-Doylestown Line and Warminster Line (Glenside Station)

Lansdale: Railroad Ave. & Main St., Lansdale; Sat. 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 96, 132, Lansdale-Doylestown Line (Lansdale Station)
Pete's Produce Farm: 1225 E. Street Rd., West Chester; Mon. - Sat. 9 a.m.-6:30p.m.; Sun. 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
SEPTA Route 120

Ambler: Butler Pike at Maple Ave.; Sat. 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
SEPTA Routes: 94, 95, Lansdale-Doylestown Line (Ambler Station)

Downingtown: Kerr Park 1 Park Ln.; Thurs 3pm-7pm
SEPTA Routes: Paoli-Thorndale Line (Downingtown Station)